data protection notice

This statement is provided by the underwriters of the Snowcard insurance scheme, Ageas Insurance. To read Snowcard's privacy statement follow this link https://www.snowcard.co.uk/privacy-policy 

See also: https://www.snowcard.co.uk/content/general-data-protection-regulations-statement

Ageas Insurance are responsible for the following content:

Privacy Notice

We are Ageas Insurance Limited and are part of the Ageas group of companies. The details provided here are a summary of how we collect, use, share, transfer and store yourinformation. For our full Privacy Policy please visit ourwebsite www.ageas.co.uk/privacy-policyor contact our Data Protection Officer at: Ageas House, Hampshire Corporate Park, Templars Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire SO53 3YA or by emailing thedpo@ageas.co.uk.

Your insurance adviser will have their own uses for your personal data. Please ask your insurance adviser if you would like more information about how they use your personal information.

Collecting your information

We collect a variety of personal information about you including your name, address, contact details, date of birth,credit history, criminal offences, claims information andIP address (which is a unique number identifying your computer). Where relevant, we also collect special categories of personal information (which was previously known as sensitive personal information) such as details regarding yourhealth. We also collect information from a number of different sources for example: publically available sources such as social media and networking sites; third party databases available to the insurance industry; firms, loss adjusters and/or suppliers appointed in the process of handling a claim.

Using your information

The main reason we collect your personal information and/or special categories of personal information is because we need it to provide you with the appropriate insurance quotation, policy and price as well as manage your policy such as handling a claim or issuing documentation to you. Our assessment of your insurance application may involve an automated decision to determine whether we are able to provide you with a quotation and/or the price. If you object to this being done, then we will not be able to provide you with insurance.

We will also use your information where we feel there is a justifiable reason for doing so for example: to prevent and detect fraud and financial crime (which may include processes which profile you); collecting information regarding yourpast policies; carrying out research and analysis (including profiling); and recording and monitoring calls.

If you have given us information about someone else, you would have confirmed that you have their permission to do so.

Sharing your information

We share your information with a number of different organisations which include, but are not limited to: other insurers; regulatory bodies; carefully selected third parties providing a service to us or on our behalf; fraud prevention and credit reference agencies and other companies, for example, when we are trialling their products and services which we think may improve our service to you or our business processes.Unless required to by law, we would never share your personal data without the appropriate care and necessarysafeguards being in place.

Keeping your information

We will only keep yourinformation for as long as is necessary in providing our products and services to you and/or to fulfilour legal and regulatory obligations. Please refer to our full Privacy Policy for more information.

Use and storage of your information overseas

Your information may be transferred to, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will not transfer your information outside the EEA unless it is to a country which is considered to have equivalent data protection laws or we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the firm has suitable standards in place to protect your information.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you, these rights include but are not limited to: the right to a copy of your personal information we hold; object to the use of your personal information; withdraw any permission you have previously provided and complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you are not satisfied with our use of your information. For a full list of your rights please refer to the full Privacy Policy. Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your information. This may be as a result of fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations or where there is a minimum, statutory, period of time for which we have to keep your information. If weare unable to fulfil a request, we will always let youknow our reasons.